John H. Ruby & Associates

This is an advertisement
502.373.8044

  • Home
  • Attorney Profiles
    • John H. Ruby
    • Linda Noll
  • Practice Areas
    • Estate Planning
      • Will Attorney
      • Trust Attorney
      • Elder Law
      • Guardianship
      • Medicaid Planning
    • Probate
    • Family Law
      • Shively Family Law
      • Divorce / Family Law
        • High Net Worth Divorces
      • Child Support
      • Child Custody
      • Spousal Support/Alimony
      • Grandparents Rights
      • Family Law FAQs
      • Division of Assets
      • Prenuptial Agreement
    • Civil Litigation
      • Consumer Fraud
      • Breach of Contract
      • Consumer Protection Act Violations
      • Commercial And Business Disputes
    • Personal Injury Lawyer
      • Car Accidents
      • Truck Accidents
      • Motorcycle Accidents
      • Pedestrian Accidents
      • Slip and Fall
      • Drunk Driving Accident
      • Railroad Crossing Accident
    • Medical Malpractice
    • Business Law
      • Entity Formation Attorney
      • Business Succession Planning
      • Jeffersontown Business Law
    • Services Outside Louisville
  • Testimonials
  • Resources
    • Video FAQs
  • Blog
  • Contact Us
  • Menu Menu
John H. Ruby & Associates

About John H. Ruby & Associates

This author has not written his bio yet.
But we are proud to say that John H. Ruby & Associates contributed 247 entries already.

Entries by John H. Ruby & Associates

Majority of Americans’ Wills Aren’t Up to Date

August 29, 2016/by John H. Ruby & Associates

Perhaps you pride yourself on having taken the time to create a will. However, a will that is critically out of date may not end up carrying out your wishes after your death. If you’re like the majority of Americans, life events or changes in the law may have rendered your will out-of-date. While studies […]

How Can I Enforce a Child Support Order in Kentucky?

July 21, 2016/by John H. Ruby & Associates

Raising a child after you split up from your co-parent is always a challenge. If you’re the primary custodian, this task can become even more challenging when your child’s other parent stops paying child support, leaving you scrambling to make ends meet. If your polite requests for your ex’s compliance with existing child support orders […]

Do You Need a Premarital Agreement Before your Kentucky Marriage?

June 20, 2016/by John H. Ruby & Associates

For many years, premarital agreements were held to be invalid in the state of Kentucky. However, the Supreme Court of Kentucky began officially recognizing prenuptial agreements in 1990. The phrase “premarital agreement” may cause a lot of couples to bristle, but these agreements, also known as “prenuptial agreements” or “prenups,” can actually offer peace of […]

Will a Divorce Destroy My Credit?

May 27, 2016/by John H. Ruby & Associates

You may have heard horror stories from those who have gone through a divorce on the destruction that was wrought on their creditworthiness by the split. While some financial strain associated with a divorce may be inevitable, there are steps you can take to protect your credit from taking a serious hit in the Kentucky […]

Making a Custody-Sharing Schedule You and Your Kids Will Be Happy to Follow

April 28, 2016/by John H. Ruby & Associates

It can be challenging to find a custody-sharing schedule that everyone in your family can tolerate, but finding a balance that allows everyone involved to feel heard and respected will make the schedule much more likely to stick. Read on for some suggestions on how to design a visitation schedule, and consult with an experienced […]

Control Costs in Your Divorce by Avoiding These Expensive Behaviors

March 22, 2016/by John H. Ruby & Associates

Louisville family law attorneys John H. Ruby & Associates urge you to control costs in your Kentucky divorce by avoiding these expensive behaviors.

Should You Fight to Keep Your House in a Divorce?

February 29, 2016/by John H. Ruby & Associates

Louisville family law attorneys John H. Ruby & Associates discuss whether you should fight to keep the house in a Kentucky divorce property division.

Obtaining an Annulment in Kentucky

January 29, 2016/by John H. Ruby & Associates

If you were recently married, but have decided that you don’t want to continue to be married, you may be considering what your options are to end the marriage. Perhaps you’re considering an annulment, but aren’t sure if your marriage qualifies. Annulment has a very different legal significance from obtaining a divorce. While divorce is […]

Do I Really Need a Will?

December 22, 2015/by John H. Ruby & Associates

You may not think of yourself as the sort of person who needs a detailed estate plan. Perhaps you don’t have complicated finances or investments, so you assume you don’t need one. Or, perhaps you think that listing your heirs on the titles to large and important assets is the best way to convey those […]

Can Social Media Have a Negative Effect on Your Divorce?

November 17, 2015/by John H. Ruby & Associates

Sharing our day-to-day lives on social media has become a natural, commonplace part of modern life. However, in an era where privacy regarding one’s personal life has become an anachronism, there are still good reasons to be prudent over what information you share on social media. If you’re in the midst of a divorce or […]

Page 24 of 25«‹22232425›

Our Latest Posts

  • What Is a No-Contest Clause in a Will and Is It Enforceable in Kentucky?
  • What to Bring to Your First Meeting With a Louisville Divorce Attorney
  • How to Claim Lost Wages After a Car Accident in Kentucky
  • Should I Get a Lawyer After a Minor Car Accident in Kentucky?
  • How to Update Your Will in Kentucky: Codicils, Revocations, and When to Start Fresh
  • Legal Separation vs. Divorce in Kentucky: Key Differences Every Spouse Should Know
  • Can I Get Divorced in Kentucky If My Spouse Lives in Another State?
  • What Happens If You Die Without a Will in Kentucky: A Step-by-Step Look at Intestate Succession
  • What Is the Average Car Accident Settlement in Kentucky?
  • Should You Choose a Revocable or Irrevocable Trust for Your Kentucky Estate Plan?

John H. Ruby & Associates is conveniently located in the east end of Louisville, Kentucky at the corner of Breckenridge Lane and Taylorsville Road and serves clients in Jefferson County, Oldham County, and surrounding counties.

Contact Info

Louisville
2950 Breckenridge Lane
Suite 13
Louisville, KY 40220-1462
Maps & Directions

Phone: 502.373.8044
Fax: 502.459.4277

Email

Practice Areas

  • Family Law
  • Guardianship
  • Business Law
  • Civil Litigation
  • Personal Injury
  • Car Accidents
  • Will Attorney
  • Probate

Follow Us

Attorney Advertising. This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

© 2026 John H. Ruby & Associates. All rights reserved.
This is a Too Darn Loud Marketing law firm website.
  • Disclaimer
  • Site Map
Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top